ForCut Studio
Which Mac for editing and grading? M1 to M6, Mac mini, Mac Studio Max or Ultra

ForCut › Guides

Which Mac for editing and grading? M1 to M6, Mac mini, Mac Studio Max or Ultra

2026 study: Apple M1 to M6 chips (Pro, Max, Ultra), Mac mini or Mac Studio, interactive comparison tool and advice for editing and grading.

The short answer (October 2026)

Starting prices published by Apple France. Every figure on this page is verified and sourced at the bottom.

Want to try before you buy? Our Bastille suites run on Mac Studio M2 Ultra (24-core CPU, 76-core GPU, 192 GB): rent a suite by the half-day with your project and rushes.

Compare Macs side by side

Pick up to four models, from the 2019 Intel Mac Pro to the 2026 Mac Studio M5 Ultra. The best value in your selection is in bold.

Loading the comparison tool…

1. How to read an Apple chip

An Apple silicon chip puts the processor, graphics, memory and dedicated video circuits on a single package. For post-production, five things matter.

ComponentWhat it isWhat it changes in post
CPU (cores)The processor. Since 2026 Apple talks about "super", "performance" and "efficiency" cores.Interface responsiveness, software decoding of codecs without hardware support, H.264 exports, conform, audio analysis.
GPU (cores)The integrated graphics.The engine of DaVinci Resolve: grading nodes, noise reduction, blur, effects, AI. More cores, more real-time nodes.
Unified memoryOne memory pool shared by CPU and GPU. It cannot be upgraded after purchase.6K and 8K timelines, Fusion, temporal noise reduction, several apps open at once. The most important choice, and the only irreversible one.
BandwidthHow fast that memory can be accessed (GB/s).Heavy RAW playback, large EXR files, GPU processing. It roughly doubles at each tier: Pro, Max, Ultra.
Media engineDedicated circuits for video decode and encode, including ProRes.Several ProRes, H.264 and HEVC streams without loading the CPU, much faster exports. Max chips have twice as many, Ultra chips four times as many.

2. Base, Pro, Max, Ultra: what really changes

Each generation comes in four tiers. The tier often matters more than the generation: a 2023 M2 Max is still better suited to grading than a 2024 base M4.

Tier2026 exampleMax CPU / GPUMax memoryBandwidthProRes enginesExternal displays
BaseM6 (Mac mini, MacBook Pro 14, iMac)12 / 1232 GB153 to 170 GB/s1up to 3 (Mac mini)
ProM5 Pro (Mac mini, MacBook Pro)18 / 2064 GB307 GB/s13
MaxM5 Max (Mac Studio, MacBook Pro)18 / 40128 GB460 to 614 GB/s25 (Mac Studio)
UltraM5 Ultra (Mac Studio)36 / 80512 GB1.2 TB/s48

Key point: Ultra chips only exist in the Mac Studio (and the Mac Pro, discontinued in March 2026). There was never an M4 Ultra: Apple went from M3 Ultra (2025) to M5 Ultra (2026).

3. History: from Intel to M6

DateMilestoneWhat changed for video
June 2005Apple announces the move from PowerPC to IntelFirst Intel Macs in January 2006, first Mac Pro in August 2006.
Dec 2017iMac Pro (Xeon W up to 18 cores)First Mac with the T2 chip.
Oct 2018Intel Mac mini (up to 6-core Core i7)The T2 chip speeds up HEVC transcoding.
Dec 2019Mac Pro (Xeon W up to 28 cores, 1.5 TB memory)Optional Afterburner card: hardware ProRes and ProRes RAW playback (no encoding).
June 2020Apple silicon transition announced
Nov 2020M1 (MacBook Air, MacBook Pro 13, Mac mini)Unified memory, hardware H.264 and HEVC decode. No ProRes engine yet.
Oct 2021M1 Pro and M1 Max (MacBook Pro 14 and 16)First hardware ProRes and ProRes RAW engines. Apple quotes 7 streams of 8K ProRes on M1 Max.
Mar 2022M1 Ultra and the first Mac StudioTwo Max chips joined (UltraFusion), 800 GB/s, 18 streams of 8K ProRes 422 according to Apple.
June 2022M2The ProRes engine reaches the base chip.
June 2023M2 Ultra (Mac Studio, Mac Pro)192 GB, 22 streams of 8K ProRes 422. Transition complete: no Intel Mac left in the lineup.
Oct 2023M3, M3 Pro, M3 MaxFirst 3 nm chips, hardware ray tracing and AV1 decode.
Oct 2024M4, M4 Pro, M4 MaxThunderbolt 5 on Mac (M4 Pro and Max).
Mar 2025M3 Ultra (Mac Studio)Up to 512 GB at launch (256 GB since March 2026), Thunderbolt 5.
Sept 2025macOS 26 TahoeAnnounced as the last macOS release for Intel Macs.
Oct 2025M5A neural accelerator in every GPU core (AI), 3rd-generation ray tracing.
Mar 2026M5 Pro and M5 Max"Super" cores, no efficiency cores on Pro and Max, up to 614 GB/s. The Mac Pro is discontinued with no successor.
Aug 2026M5 Ultra (Mac Studio) and M6 (Mac mini), on sale 22 SeptemberM5 Ultra: four dies, 1.2 TB/s, 512 GB, 33 streams of 8K ProRes 422 according to Apple. M6: Apple's first 2 nm chip. macOS 27 runs only on Apple silicon.
Oct 2026M6 in the MacBook Pro 14 and iMac (shipping 6 November)No M6 Pro or M6 Max announced so far.

4. Every chip, from M1 to M6

ChipReleasedProcessMax CPUMax GPUMax memoryBandwidthProRes enginesAV1 / ray tracingThunderbolt
M120205 nm8816 GB68 GB/s0no / noTB3
M1 Pro20215 nm101632 GB200 GB/s1no / noTB4
M1 Max20215 nm103264 GB400 GB/s2no / noTB4
M1 Ultra20225 nm2064128 GB800 GB/s4no / noTB4
M220225 nm (2nd gen)81024 GB100 GB/s1no / noTB3
M2 Pro20235 nm (2nd gen)121932 GB200 GB/s1no / noTB4
M2 Max20235 nm (2nd gen)123896 GB400 GB/s2no / noTB4
M2 Ultra20235 nm (2nd gen)2476192 GB800 GB/s4no / noTB4
M320233 nm81024 GB100 GB/s1yes / yesTB3
M3 Pro20233 nm121836 GB150 GB/s1yes / yesTB4
M3 Max20233 nm1640128 GB300 to 400 GB/s2yes / yesTB4
M3 Ultra20253 nm3280256 GB (512 at launch)819 GB/s4yes / yesTB5
M420243 nm (2nd gen)101032 GB120 GB/s1yes / yesTB4
M4 Pro20243 nm (2nd gen)142064 GB273 GB/s1yes / yesTB5
M4 Max20243 nm (2nd gen)1640128 GB410 to 546 GB/s2yes / yesTB5
M520253 nm (3rd gen)101032 GB153 GB/s1yes / yesTB4
M5 Pro20263 nm (3rd gen)182064 GB307 GB/s1yes / yesTB5
M5 Max20263 nm (3rd gen)1840128 GB460 to 614 GB/s2yes / yesTB5
M5 Ultra2026not stated3680512 GB1,200 GB/s4yes / yesTB5
M620262 nm121232 GB153 to 170 GB/s1yes / yesTB4

ProRes engines: number of ProRes encode/decode engines listed by Apple. The base M1 lists none. Bandwidth: the lower figure is for the version with fewer GPU cores.

5. Mac mini, Mac Studio Max or Mac Studio Ultra in 2026

Mac mini M6Mac mini M5 ProMac Studio M5 MaxMac Studio M5 Ultra
Starting price (France)€1,049€1,999€2,999€6,599
CPU / GPU12 / 1215 / 16, up to 18 / 2018 / 32 or 4030 / 64, up to 36 / 80
Memory16 GB, up to 32 GB24 GB, up to 64 GB36 GB, up to 128 GB96 GB, up to 512 GB
Bandwidth153 to 170 GB/s307 GB/s460 to 614 GB/s1.2 TB/s
Media engine1 decode, 1 encode, 1 ProRes1 / 1 / 11 / 2 / 22 / 4 / 4
Ports3 Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, 2.5 Gb Ethernet (10 Gb option)3 Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, 2.5 Gb (10 Gb option)4 Thunderbolt 5 at the back, 10 Gb Ethernet, HDMI 2.1, SD card slot6 Thunderbolt 5 (2 at the front), 10 Gb Ethernet, HDMI 2.1, SD
External displaysup to 3up to 3up to 5up to 8
For whomHD and 4K editors, assistants, logging4K and 6K editors, simple gradingColourists, motion design, HDR8K, multicam RAW, heavy VFX, local AI

The Mac Pro was discontinued on 26 March 2026 and Apple does not plan a new one: the Mac Studio is now the most powerful Mac. A note for sound: according to Blackmagic Design, the Fairlight Audio Accelerator card and Fairlight Audio Interface are supported on Intel Macs only.

6. What about Intel Macs?

MacTop configurationVideoLast macOS
Mac Pro 201928-core Xeon W, up to 1.5 TB, up to 4 AMD GPUs (MPX)Optional Afterburner: ProRes and ProRes RAW playback (6 streams of 8K ProRes RAW according to Apple), no encodingmacOS 26 Tahoe
iMac Pro 201718-core Xeon W, 256 GB, Radeon Pro Vega 64XNo ProRes enginemacOS 15 Sequoia
Mac mini 20186-core Core i7, 64 GB, Intel UHD 630T2 for HEVC, no hardware HEVC 4:2:2 decodemacOS 15 Sequoia
MacBook Pro 16-inch 20198-core Core i9, 64 GB, Radeon Pro 5600MNo hardware HEVC 4:2:2 decodemacOS 26 Tahoe

A well-specced 2019 Mac Pro is still capable, but its future is limited: no new macOS after Tahoe, and software follows. DaVinci Resolve 21 requires an Apple silicon Mac and Final Cut Pro reserves some features for Apple chips. The main day-to-day trap: H.264 and HEVC 4:2:2 10-bit files from recent hybrid cameras (Sony, Canon, Panasonic, Fujifilm), which Intel Macs cannot decode in hardware. On Apple silicon, Adobe enabled this hardware decoding in Premiere Pro as early as August 2021.

7. Which Mac for which job

JobComfortable minimumIdealSuggested memory
HD editing, proxies, loggingMac mini M4 or M6Mac mini M624 to 32 GB
4K editing (ProRes, H.264, HEVC)Mac mini M4 ProMac mini M5 Pro48 to 64 GB
Feature editing on Avid NexisMac mini M5 Pro (10 Gb Ethernet)Mac Studio M5 Max64 GB
4K and 6K SDR gradingMac Studio M4 MaxMac Studio M5 Max, 40-core GPU64 to 128 GB
HDR, Dolby Vision, noise reductionMac Studio M5 MaxMac Studio M5 Ultra128 GB or more
8K, multicam RAW, VFX, AI (Magic Mask, upscaling)Mac Studio M3 UltraMac Studio M5 Ultra256 GB or more
Sound editing and mixingMac mini M5 ProMac Studio M5 Max32 to 64 GB

Recommendations from the ForCut team, based on our day-to-day practice. Vendors only publish minimums: Blackmagic Design asks for 16 GB for the AI tools of DaVinci Resolve 21 and 32 GB for background rendering; Adobe recommends 16 GB and an M1 Pro or newer chip for Premiere Pro.

8. Five mistakes to avoid

Work on a Mac Studio Ultra without buying one

At ForCut, our editing and grading suites at Studio Bastille run on Mac Studio M2 Ultra (24-core CPU, 76-core GPU, 192 GB, 10 Gb Ethernet), with DaVinci Resolve Studio, Avid Media Composer and Premiere Pro. 24/7 access, from €80 incl. VAT per half-day. At République, five suites on an Avid Nexis SAN.

See the rooms and book Instant quote

Sources

Data verified on 31 October 2026. Prices: Apple France starting prices at announcement.

FAQ

Which Mac for DaVinci Resolve in 2026?

For 4K and 6K grading, a Mac Studio M5 Max (from €2,999) with 64 to 128 GB of memory. For 8K, heavy HDR or AI, a Mac Studio M5 Ultra (from €6,599). DaVinci Resolve 21 requires an Apple silicon Mac.

Mac mini or Mac Studio for video editing?

A Mac mini M6 or M5 Pro is enough for HD and 4K editing. The Mac Studio brings a Max or Ultra chip: two to four times more ProRes engines, more GPU cores, up to 512 GB of memory and up to 8 displays.

What is the difference between M5 Max and M5 Ultra?

The M5 Ultra doubles the GPU (80 cores vs 40) and the ProRes engines (4 vs 2), goes up to 512 GB of memory vs 128 GB and 1.2 TB/s of bandwidth vs 614 GB/s. Apple quotes 33 simultaneous streams of 8K ProRes 422.

How much memory for 4K editing?

We suggest 48 to 64 GB for 4K editing and 64 to 128 GB for grading. Apple silicon memory cannot be added after purchase: it is the most important choice.

Is an Intel Mac still usable for video?

Yes to finish projects, but not as a purchase: macOS 26 Tahoe is the last compatible version, DaVinci Resolve 21 requires Apple silicon, and Intel Macs cannot hardware-decode the HEVC 4:2:2 10-bit files of hybrid cameras.

Is there an M6 Pro or M6 Max?

Not as of 31 October 2026. The M6 ships in the Mac mini, the 14-inch MacBook Pro and the iMac. For Pro, Max and Ultra chips, the current generation is M5.

Related guides

Post-producing in Paris?

At Studio Bastille (Paris 12), the editing suite starts at €80 and the grading suite at €110 per half-day (incl. VAT), with 24/7 self access and Mac Studio M2 Ultra machines. Studio République (Paris 10) offers five rooms on an Avid Nexis SAN, including 5.1 sound and a screening room, on quote. ForCut is eligible for the TRIP tax rebate.